Substantive Changes Related to Estates Code Enactment
[…] Est. Code Sec. 31.002(b).

Some practitioners consider these changes constitute an expansion of the exclusive jurisdiction of courts exercising original probate court jurisdiction.  However one views these changes, it behooves lawyers working in probate and guardianship cases to review these provisions of the Estates Code carefully.

  1. Independent Administration.  REPTL advocated for and the Legislature responded with several changes affecting independent administrations.  Some of these were of a housekeeping nature.  Others made significant changes.  Here are some of the highlights.
    1. Previously the Probate Code had only vague references to what an independent executor could and could not do without court approval.  (See, for example, old Section 145(h):  “… further action of any nature shall not be had in the county court except where this Code specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the county court.”)  The new provision states plainly that:

Unless this title specifically provides otherwise, any action that a personal representative subject to court supervision may take with or without a court order may be taken by an independent executor without a court order.