2023 Legislative Update
[…] This legislation created confusion on a few points, so HB 2196 cleans it up in a few ways.  First, instead of referring to the effective date of the trust, the statute now refers to the effective date of the trust instrument, which is the date it becomes irrevocable.  Second, if the interest of one trust is distributed to another trust with a different effective date, the effective date of that interest in the second trust becomes the earlier of the effective date of the two trusts. 

b.      Homesteads Owned by Trusts

Under prior law, Tax Code Section 11.13(j) permitted the ad valorem homestead tax exemption if a trust beneficiary has a right to use the residence “rent free and without charge except for taxes and other costs and expenses,” while Property Code Section 41.0021 provided homestead creditor protection if a trust beneficiary has a right to use the residence “at no cost … other than payment of taxes and other costs and expenses.”