2023 Legislative Update
[…] This change is effective as of the date of the original instrument and applies to instruments executed before, on or after September 1, 2023.  A correction instrument identifying the trustee may be filed but is not required.

Section 114.087 also provides that a certification of trust under Trust Code Section 114.086 that is recorded in the real property records is presumed to correctly identify the trust and the trustee and may be relied upon by a good faith purchaser or lender for value.  That goes beyond the protection afforded third parties in Section 114.086(h), which provides that a person who “in good faith enters into a transaction relying on a certification of trust may enforce the transaction against the trust property as if the representations contained in the certification are correct.”

6.      Psychologists and Advanced Practice Registered Nurses Performing Guardianship Exams