2023 Legislative Update
[…] It is limited to cases in which there is a will naming the person, so a convicted felon still will not be eligible to serve in an intestate administration or in testate estates where he or she is not named.

This change applies to applications for letters testamentary filed on or after September 1, 2023.

4.      Purpose Trusts

Traditionally noncharitable trusts had to have an identifiable beneficiary in order to be effective.  This changed in a limited way in 2005, when the legislature authorized pet trusts (Trust Code Section 112.037).  HB 2333 expands this exception by adding Section 112.121 – 123 to the Trust Code to permit trusts “created for a noncharitable purpose without a definite or definitely ascertainable beneficiary.”  A purpose trust may include seeking economic or noneconomic benefits.

A purpose trust is enforced by one or more trust enforcers named in the trust instrument.  Trust enforcers are fiduciaries required to enforce the purpose and terms of the trust.